This page will be regularly updated as new information is received 


Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Pacific Community (SPC) Public Health Division is closely monitoring the global and regional situation through its epidemic intelligence system and produces regular epidemiological reports on COVID-19 cases reported in the Pacific.

The COVID-19 (COrona VIrus Disease 2019) outbreak was declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO) on 11 March 2020. Globally, nations are taking actions to reduce and control the spread of the virus.

For information on global efforts to manage this outbreak, visit the WHO website for current situation reports on COVID 19.


Current Status in the Pacific

21 countries (American Samoa, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas (CNMI), Cook Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Kiribati, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea (PNG), Pitcarin Islands, Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu and Wallis and Futuna) in the PICTs have reported cases and deaths.

For more details and data, please consult the below map and charts.

(*) This includes all cases reported (imported/border cases and locally acquired cases) with a reporting date. Source PDH.stat.

You can print or download the map in PNG, JPEG and PDF format by clicking on the hamburger menu ☰ on the top right corner

Last update on September 21, 2022
Pacific CountryPast 14 daysPast 28 daysPast 42 daysTotal casesTotal deaths
ASAmerican Samoa27762028,24434
CKCook Islands91242546,3891
FJFiji2211631768,223878
FMMicronesia (Federated States of)6543,0453,0899,97030
GUGuam2949162,08558,452400
KIKiribati0003,43013
MHMarshall Islands1531,29215,03515,22417
MPNorthern Mariana Islands1911630013,16640
NCNew Caledonia1506421,91374,275314
NRNauru0064,6101
NUNiue62020800
PFFrench Polynesia3215943576,835650
PGPapua New Guinea548413544,954664
PNPitcairn00040
PWPalau421662045,4456
SBSolomon Islands00021,544153
TOTonga05952,98516,18212
TVTuvalu0012200
VUVanuatu2915719411,92814
WFWallis and Futuna001,1193,2187
WSSamoa3615852015,92529
Total1,5277,66628,825458,1183,263