This page will be regularly updated as new information is received 


Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Pacific Community (SPC) Public Health Division is closely monitoring the global and regional situation through its epidemic intelligence system and produces regular epidemiological reports on COVID-19 cases reported in the Pacific.

The COVID-19 (COrona VIrus Disease 2019) outbreak was declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO) on 11 March 2020. Globally, nations are taking actions to reduce and control the spread of the virus.

For information on global efforts to manage this outbreak, visit the WHO website for current situation reports on COVID 19.


Current Status in the Pacific

18 Pacific Island countries and territories (American Samoa, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas (CNMI), Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Kiribati, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea (PNG), Republic of the Marshall Islands (RMI), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu and Wallis and Futuna) have reported COVID-19 cases.

For more details and data, please consult the below map and charts.

(*) This includes all cases reported (imported/border cases and locally acquired cases) with a reporting date.

You can print or download the map in PNG, JPEG and PDF format by clicking on the hamburger menu ☰ on the top right corner

Last update on May 23, 2022
Pacific CountryPast 14 daysPast 28 daysPast 42 daysTotal casesTotal deaths
ASAmerican Samoa962705516,08730
CKCook Islands2378162,0945,5431
FJFiji17336339964,898862
GUGuam3937891,16348,762361
KIKiribati518293,09813
MHMarshall Islands0010140
MPNorthern Mariana Islands287013011,33334
NCNew Caledonia7651,0571,15261,650312
NRNauru00030
NUNiue01290
PFFrench Polynesia9419629773,141649
PGPapua New Guinea56460387744,403651
PWPalau1854818694,9676
SBSolomon Islands1,3003,9926,16918,174146
TOTonga5971,7013,05611,50011
VUVanuatu6261,7303,1468,68914
WFWallis and Futuna0004557
WSSamoa1,3375,1978,29012,38225
Total6,40017,28428,234375,1083,122